Is Peruvian Lomo Saltado Stir-Fry Sauteed Loin Seasoning Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • MSG e621

MSG e621

Dietitian note

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, salt, corn starch, MSG E621, sugar, onion, yellow hot pepper, garlic, cumin, acidulant: citric acid E330, sodium citrate E331, oregano, colorant: SIN 150d, parsley, black pepper, antiaglomerant agent: silicon dioxide INS 551

Check Peruvian Lomo Saltado Stir-Fry Sauteed Loin Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FryMarinading