Is PEScience Select Protein Powder Drink Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate 80
  • comprised of casein protein
  • whey protein
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Select Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate [comprised Of Casein Protein And Whey Protein], Whey Protein Concentrate 80%, Leucine Peptides), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Guar Gum, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium. Contains Milk And Soy Ingredients.

Check PEScience Select Protein Powder Drink Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The GoSmoothie