Is PESTO ALLA SICILIANA SUN-DRIED TOMATO Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • grana padano cheese

grana padano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO, TOMATO PASTE, SUNFLOWER OIL, WATER, BASIL, GRANA PADANO CHEESE, SUN-DRIED TOMATO*, SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, CITRIC ACID AND ASCORBIC ACID.

Check PESTO ALLA SICILIANA SUN-DRIED TOMATO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PESTO ALLA SICILIANA SUN-DRIED TOMATO is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGarnishingSandwich