Is PESTO CUBES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized part skimmed milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BASIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIMMED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), GARLIC, SALT

Check PESTO CUBES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Cube

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepSandwich