Is Pesto margherita pizza Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RESH M MOZZAREL & TOMATOES San Francisco Crust Pizza Cornmeal Crust: Artisan Flour (unbleached wheat flour with and Enzymes), Water, non-GMO Corn Meal, Organic Soybean Oil, non-GMO Instant Yeast (yeast, Sorbitan monostearate, ascorbic acid), Sea Salt. izza Toppings: Fresh Mozzarella (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, rust Salt, Enzymes), Basil Pesto (Fresh Basil, is utes. t. grill. ly ly) tes Fresh Parsley, Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Fresh Garlic, Sea Salt, Black Pepper), Mozzarella (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Diced Tomatoes (Diced Tomatoes, Sea Salt, Calcium Chloride, Naturally Derived Citric Acid), Smoked Mozzarella (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Vegetable Enzymes, Natural Hickory Smoke). CONTAINS WHEAT, MILK AND SOY. Item# 1009433 3 61290065662

Check Pesto margherita pizza against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiHerbaceous
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingLunch