Is PESTO PENNE MADE WITH ORGANIC BROCCOLI, BASIL AND TOMATOES Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- organic cream
- parmesan cheese
- organic lowfat milk
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC PASTA (ORGANIC WHOLE DURUM FLOUR, WATER), ORGANIC LOWFAT MILK, ORGANIC BROCCOLI, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC SPINACH, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC FIRE- ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES [WITHOUT ANIMAL ENZYMES OR RENNET]), ORGANIC DRIED TOMATOES, SEA SALT, FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH.
Check PESTO PENNE MADE WITH ORGANIC BROCCOLI, BASIL AND TOMATOES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PESTO PENNE MADE WITH ORGANIC BROCCOLI, BASIL AND TOMATOES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


