Is PESTO PENNE MADE WITH ORGANIC BROCCOLI, BASIL AND TOMATOES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • without animal enzymes
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • organic cream
  • organic lowfat milk
  • rennet

without animal enzymes

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized part-skim milk
parmesan cheese
organic cream

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PASTA (ORGANIC WHOLE DURUM FLOUR, WATER), ORGANIC LOWFAT MILK, ORGANIC BROCCOLI, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC SPINACH, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC FIRE- ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES [WITHOUT ANIMAL ENZYMES OR RENNET]), ORGANIC DRIED TOMATOES, SEA SALT, FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH.

Check PESTO PENNE MADE WITH ORGANIC BROCCOLI, BASIL AND TOMATOES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchCooking