Is PESTO PENNE MADE WITH ORGANIC BROCCOLI, BASIL AND TOMATOES Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- without animal enzymes
- rennet
- parmesan cheese
without animal enzymes
Dietitian noteAnimal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC PASTA (ORGANIC WHOLE DURUM FLOUR, WATER), ORGANIC LOWFAT MILK, ORGANIC BROCCOLI, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC SPINACH, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC FIRE- ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES [WITHOUT ANIMAL ENZYMES OR RENNET]), ORGANIC DRIED TOMATOES, SEA SALT, FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH.
Check PESTO PENNE MADE WITH ORGANIC BROCCOLI, BASIL AND TOMATOES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PESTO PENNE MADE WITH ORGANIC BROCCOLI, BASIL AND TOMATOES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


