Is PESTO PENNE MADE WITH ORGANIC BROCCOLI, BASIL AND TOMATOES Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- organic cream
- organic lowfat milk
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC PASTA (ORGANIC WHOLE DURUM FLOUR, WATER), ORGANIC LOWFAT MILK, ORGANIC BROCCOLI, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC SPINACH, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC FIRE- ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES [WITHOUT ANIMAL ENZYMES OR RENNET]), ORGANIC DRIED TOMATOES, SEA SALT, FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH.
Check PESTO PENNE MADE WITH ORGANIC BROCCOLI, BASIL AND TOMATOES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PESTO PENNE MADE WITH ORGANIC BROCCOLI, BASIL AND TOMATOES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


