Is Pesto Rosso Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- ewes milk
- parmigiano reggiano medium hard fat cheese
- pecorino romano medium hard fat cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Double Concentrated Tomato, Extra Virgin Olive Oil (27%), Tomato Pulp, Rehydrated Sundried Tomatoes [Sundried Tomatoes (5.6%), Tomato, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)], Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Pickled Garlic, Basil, Pecorino Romano Medium Hard Fat Cheese (2.5%) [Ewes Milk, Salt, Rennet], Pine Nuts (2%), Parmigiano Reggiano Medium Hard Fat Cheese [Milk, Salt, Rennet], Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Chilli Powder, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)
Check Pesto Rosso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pesto Rosso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


