Is Pesto Rosso Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pine nuts

pine nuts

Dietitian note

Pine nuts, which can go by a variety of names such as pignoli, Indian nut, or pinyon, are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Double Concentrated Tomato, Extra Virgin Olive Oil (27%), Tomato Pulp, Rehydrated Sundried Tomatoes [Sundried Tomatoes (5.6%), Tomato, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)], Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Pickled Garlic, Basil, Pecorino Romano Medium Hard Fat Cheese (2.5%) [Ewes Milk, Salt, Rennet], Pine Nuts (2%), Parmigiano Reggiano Medium Hard Fat Cheese [Milk, Salt, Rennet], Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Chilli Powder, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)

Check Pesto Rosso against your own diets in the app.