Is Pesto Sauce with Basil Organic Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pine nuts
  • cashew nuts

pine nuts

Dietitian note

Pine nuts, which can go by a variety of names such as pignoli, Indian nut, or pinyon, are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herb-forward, bright flavor with a slightly savory finish, presenting a smooth, spreadable texture punctuated by fine, coarse flecks. Commonly used tossed with pasta, slathered on sandwiches, stirred into sauces, or served as a dip. Reviews mention consistent flavor and convenience, occasional separation, and differing opinions on intensity. Overall reported satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Basil, Sunflower Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Potato Flakes, Sea Salt, Cashew Nuts, Parmigiano Reggiano Pdo, Pine Nuts, Garlic, Antioxidant: L-ascorbic Acid, Organic, Contains Milk Protein And Nuts

Check Pesto Sauce with Basil Organic against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pesto Sauce with Basil Organic is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsSpud CaReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichDippingGarnishing