Is Pesto - Sundried Tomato Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sheep's milk
  • milk
  • romano cheese

sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sun-dried Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Salt), Canola Oil, Romano Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Rennet), Fresh Garlic, Sesame Oil, Black Pepper, Contains Milk, Sesame, May Contains Nuts

Check Pesto - Sundried Tomato against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pesto - Sundried Tomato is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseSandwichGarnishingTopping