Is Pet Homemade Vanilla Flavored Premium Ice Cream, Homemade Vanilla Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • 2% of sweetcream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SWEETCREAM BUTTERMILK, BUTTER, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, HONEY, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ANNATTO (COLOR).

Check Pet Homemade Vanilla Flavored Premium Ice Cream, Homemade Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Snacking