Is Pet Neapolitan Vanilla, Strawberry, and Chocolate Premium Ice Cream, Neapolitan Vanilla, Strawberry, and Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 2% of whey
  • sodium citrate guar gum sweetcream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk sugar corn syrup
  • milkfat
  • carrageenan natural flavors beet juice
  • polysorbate 80
  • xanthan gum
  • mono & diglycerides
  • +1 more

2% of whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK SUGAR CORN SYRUP, SLICED STRAWBERRIES STRAWBERRIES WATER CORN SYRUP, CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS BEET JUICE (COLOR), SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE GUAR GUM SWEETCREAM BUTTERMILK CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALL GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN NATURAL FLAVORS BEET JUICE (COLOR), ANNATTO (COLOR)

Check Pet Neapolitan Vanilla, Strawberry, and Chocolate Premium Ice Cream, Neapolitan Vanilla, Strawberry, and Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaFruityChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping
Vegan? Pet Neapolitan Vanilla, Strawberry, and Chocolate Premium Ice Cream, Neapolitan Vanilla, Strawberry, and Chocolate | Spoonful