Is Pet Vanilla Light Ice Cream & Chocolate Flavored Wafers Sandwiches, Vanilla Light Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 2% of cream
  • skim milk
  • sweetcream buttermilk
  • whey

2% of cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOWFAT ICE CREAM: SWEETCREAM BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE. WAFERS: BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE, PALM OIL, CORN FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF COCOA, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN.

Check Pet Vanilla Light Ice Cream & Chocolate Flavored Wafers Sandwiches, Vanilla Light against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go