Is Peter Luger Steak House Old Fashioned Sauce, 12.60 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A rich, tang-forward steakhouse sauce with a glossy, moderately thick texture that coats meats evenly. Commonly used as a finishing condiment for grilled steaks and burgers, and as a dipping sauce for sandwiches or fries. Reviewers note its robust, savory profile, authenticity, and consistent performance as a steak accompaniment overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Vinegars (Distilled Grain And Cider), Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Salt, Grated Horseradish Roots, Molasses, Water, Caramel Color, Onion, Garlic, Eschalots, Spices, Anchovies, Natural Flavor (Contains Soy), Tamarind

Check Peter Luger Steak House Old Fashioned Sauce, 12.60 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Peter Luger Steak House Old Fashioned Sauce, 12.60 Oz is available at 7 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketHarris TeeterShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiTangySweet
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMarinading