Is Peter Pan Original Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, Gluten-Free, 56 oz Jar Peanut Free?

No. This product is not peanut free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain peanut.

Why it's not peanut free

  • peanuts
  • roasted peanuts

peanuts

Dietitian note

Peanuts are listed on the label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy spread with a familiar sweet-salty roast flavor, offering a dense, easily spreadable texture ideal for sandwiches, toast, baking, and dips. Customers often note consistent creaminess, straightforward scooping from a large jar, reliable performance in recipes, and good shelf stability without frequent separation and a mild, familiar aroma overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Less Than 2% Of: Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Cottonseed And Rapeseed), Salt, Contains: Peanuts

Check Peter Pan Original Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, Gluten-Free, 56 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Peter Pan Original Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, Gluten-Free, 56 oz Jar is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySaltySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastDipping