Is PETER PAUL, ALMOND JOY, PIECES CANDY, CHOCOLATE, COCONUT AND ALMOND, CHOCOLATE, COCONUT AND ALMOND Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk
- milk
- lactose milk fat
- milk chocolate
- lecithin
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR; COCOA BUTTER; CHOCOLATE; MILK; LACTOSE MILK FAT, NONFAT MILK; LECITHIN (SOY); PGPR, EMULSIFIER]; SUGAR; COCONUT; ALMONDS; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN SYRUP; ARTIFICIAL COLOR [RED 40 LAKE; BLUE 2 LAKE; YELLOW 5 LAKE; BLUE 1 LAKE; YELLOW 6 LAKE]; CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE; SUNFLOWER OIL; MODIFIED CORNSTARCH; GUM ACACIA; CARNAUBA WAX; SODIUM METABISULFITE, TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS.
Check PETER PAUL, ALMOND JOY, PIECES CANDY, CHOCOLATE, COCONUT AND ALMOND, CHOCOLATE, COCONUT AND ALMOND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PETER PAUL, ALMOND JOY, PIECES CANDY, CHOCOLATE, COCONUT AND ALMOND, CHOCOLATE, COCONUT AND ALMOND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar® - 4CT
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
Unreal Almond Butter Cups Candy Vegan Gluten Free Dark Chocolate -- 3.2 oz
KIND Fruit and Nut Bars, Almond and Coconut, 1.4 oz, 12/Box -KND17828
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


