Is PETER PAUL, ALMOND JOY, PIECES CANDY, CHOCOLATE, COCONUT AND ALMOND, CHOCOLATE, COCONUT AND ALMOND Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • lactose milk fat
  • milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR; COCOA BUTTER; CHOCOLATE; MILK; LACTOSE MILK FAT, NONFAT MILK; LECITHIN (SOY); PGPR, EMULSIFIER]; SUGAR; COCONUT; ALMONDS; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN SYRUP; ARTIFICIAL COLOR [RED 40 LAKE; BLUE 2 LAKE; YELLOW 5 LAKE; BLUE 1 LAKE; YELLOW 6 LAKE]; CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE; SUNFLOWER OIL; MODIFIED CORNSTARCH; GUM ACACIA; CARNAUBA WAX; SODIUM METABISULFITE, TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS.

Check PETER PAUL, ALMOND JOY, PIECES CANDY, CHOCOLATE, COCONUT AND ALMOND, CHOCOLATE, COCONUT AND ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go