Is Peter's 4 Snack Size Chicken & Bacon Pasties Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • ham stock paste
  • ham
  • roast chicken
  • chicken fat
  • pork belly
  • chicken stock paste
  • cooked smoke flavour sweetcure bacon pieces
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate
  • +2 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Margarine (Palm Fat, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Chicken, Chicken Breast, Salt, Single Cream (Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Cooked Smoke Flavour Sweetcure Bacon Pieces, Pork Belly, Water, Salt, Sugar, Fruit Extracts (Date, Prune), Smoke Flavourings, Honey, : Sodium Nitrite), Pasteurised Whole Egg, Chicken Stock Paste (Roast Chicken, Rehydrated Potato Flakes, Water, Yeast Extract, Salt, Chicken Fat), Onion, Dried Yeast, Stabiliser: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Ham Stock Paste (Ham (Pork, Water, Salt), Rehydrated Potato Flakes, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Molasses Sugar, Smoke Flavouring, Lemon Juice Concentrate), White Pepper, Black Pepper

Check Peter's 4 Snack Size Chicken & Bacon Pasties against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Peter's 4 Snack Size Chicken & Bacon Pasties is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
FlakyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep