Is Peter's Cheese & Onion Pasty Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Water, Potato (14%), Margarine (Palm Fat, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (10%), Onion (10%), Coloured Mature Cheddar Cheese (4%) (Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Colour: Carotenes), Dried Potato Flakes, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Salt, Stabiliser: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Ground White Pepper, Barley Malt Extract

Check Peter's Cheese & Onion Pasty against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Peter's Cheese & Onion Pasty is available at 3 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopIceland

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
FlakyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go