Is Peters Drumstick Banana Caramel Cones 4 Pack | 475mL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk solids
- milk
- cream
- 1442
- 471
- 477
- 322
sweetened condensed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil and or Cream (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Milk Solids, Maltodextrin, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Vegetable Origin Emulsifiers [322 (Soy),477,471], Cocoa Solids+, Malt Extract (Barley), Flavours, Thickener (1442), Salt, Vegetable Gum (412), Colours (100,150d,160b), Raising Agent (500).
Check Peters Drumstick Banana Caramel Cones 4 Pack | 475mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peters Drumstick Banana Caramel Cones 4 Pack | 475mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Quaker Select Starts Protein Banana Nut (6 - 2.15 Ounce) 12.9 Ounce 6 Pack Paper Packet
Marzetti Dip, Caramel, Singles, Classic, Snack Size, 6 Pack
Cadbury Caramello Bar, Milk Chocolate & Creamy Caramel, 4-Ounce Bars (Pack of 6)
KIND Gluten Free Caramel Almond & Sea Salt Snack Bars, Value Pack, 1.4 oz, 12 Count Box
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


