Is Peters Light & Creamy Classic Vanilla Ice Cream 1.8L Lactose Free?

Description
A light, creamy vanilla ice cream offering a smooth, airy texture and balanced sweetness. Commonly served in scoops for cones, sundaes, milkshakes or as a dessert accompaniment. Customer reviews often note pleasant vanilla flavor, creamy mouthfeel, ease of scooping and good value, with occasional remarks about faster melting and packaging.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- milk solids
- cream
- reconstituted low fat milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A light, creamy vanilla ice cream offering a smooth, airy texture and balanced sweetness. Commonly served in scoops for cones, sundaes, milkshakes or as a dessert accompaniment. Customer reviews often note pleasant vanilla flavor, creamy mouthfeel, ease of scooping and good value, with occasional remarks about faster melting and packaging.
Ingredients
Reconstituted Low Fat Milk (63%), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Milk Solids, Water, Vegetable Oil and or Cream (Milk), Maltodextrin, Vegetable Origin Emulsifiers (477, 471), Vegetable Gums (412, 410), Flavours (contains Milk), Colour (160b). Contains Milk. May contain Soy, Peanut, Tree Nuts, Gluten, Wheat.
Check Peters Light & Creamy Classic Vanilla Ice Cream 1.8L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peters Light & Creamy Classic Vanilla Ice Cream 1.8L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Where to buy
Peters Light & Creamy Classic Vanilla Ice Cream 1.8L is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


