Is Peters Light & Creamy Raspberry Ripple Ice Cream 1.8L Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 471
  • 163 120
  • 477

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

163 120
477

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Low Fat Milk (60%),Glucose Syrup,Sugar,Milk Solids,Water,Vegetable Oil and or Cream (Milk),Maltodextrin,Reconstituted Raspberry Juice (0.9%),Vegetable Origin Emulsifiers (477,471),Vegetable Gums (412,410,440),Flavours (contains Milk),Colours (160b,163),Food Acids (330,331).

Check Peters Light & Creamy Raspberry Ripple Ice Cream 1.8L against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Peters Light & Creamy Raspberry Ripple Ice Cream 1.8L is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking