Is Peters Original Neapolitan Ice Cream | 2L Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream/butter
  • reconstituted skim milk
  • milk solids
  • dairy

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth ice cream featuring cool mint and dark chocolate swirls; texture is velvety with occasional firm chocolate streaks. Commonly eaten as a dessert, shared at gatherings or enjoyed on hot days. Reviews note a balanced mint-chocolate flavor, consistent creaminess, and nostalgic appeal, with some remarks on sweetness levels reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Dairy Ingredients (Reconstituted Skim Milk, Milk Solids), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oil and or Cream/Butter (Milk), Maltodextrin, Cocoa Solids, Vegetable Origin Emulsifiers [477, 471, 322 (Soy)], Vegetable Gum (412), Flavours, Colour (120). Contains Milk, Soy. May contain Peanut, Tree Nuts.

Check Peters Original Neapolitan Ice Cream | 2L against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Peters Original Neapolitan Ice Cream | 2L is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking