Is Peters Original Twin Pole Pineapple & Raspberry 8 pack Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 160a

160a

Dietitian note

Carotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dual-flavor frozen poles combine bright pineapple tang and sweet-tart raspberry into a smooth, icy texture that melts evenly. Commonly eaten as a cooling snack on hot days, at parties, or given to children. Customer reviews note strong fruity aromas, consistent portioning, and occasional comments about sweetness and flavor intensity variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water,Sugar,Food Acid(330),Elderberry Juice Concentrate,Flavours,Vegetable Gum(412),Colour(160a).

Check Peters Original Twin Pole Pineapple & Raspberry 8 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Peters Original Twin Pole Pineapple & Raspberry 8 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Stick

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go