Is Peters Original Vanilla Ice Cream Ice Cream 2L Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream/butter
  • reconstituted skim milk
  • milk solids
  • dairy

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic vanilla ice cream delivers a smooth, creamy texture and straightforward vanilla flavor. Often used in cones, sundaes, milkshakes, and as a topping for pies or hot desserts. Customer feedback commonly notes consistent taste and value, praise for scoopability, and occasional reports of icy texture after partial thawing and refreezing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Dairy Ingredients (Reconstituted Skim Milk, Milk Solids), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oil and or Cream/Butter(Milk), Maltodextrin, Vegetable Origin Emulsifiers (477, 471), Flavours, Vegetable Gum (412).

Check Peters Original Vanilla Ice Cream Ice Cream 2L against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Peters Original Vanilla Ice Cream Ice Cream 2L is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping