Is Peter's Pork & Pickle Sausage Roll Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya protein isolate
soya protein isolate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Pork (21%), Water, Sweet Pickle (9%) (Sugar, Water, Carrot, Cauliflower, Onion, Swede, Apple Pulp, Modified Maize Starch, Spirit Vinegar, Brown Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid, Barley Malt Extract, Natural Flavouring, Cinnamon, Clove, Ginger, Liquorice, Tamarind, Cayenne Pepper), Palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Onion, Pork Fat, Salt, Onion Powder, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Potato Starch, Soya Protein Isolate, Dextrose, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sugar, White Pepper, Yeast Extract, Sage, Cayenne, Pimento, Thyme, Barley Malt Extract, Skimmed Milk Powder
Check Peter's Pork & Pickle Sausage Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peter's Pork & Pickle Sausage Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Peter's Pork & Pickle Sausage Roll is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Roll


