Is PetGuard Canned Cat Food Weight Management for Cats Turkey and Barley -- 3 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 12 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey liver
  • turkey
  • turkey broth
  • vitamin b12 supplement
  • vitamin d3 supplement
  • biotin
  • vitamin a supplement
  • +8 more

turkey liver

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Broth, Turkey, Turkey Liver, Barley, Guar Gum, Pea Fiber, Brewers Dried Yeast, Dried Kelp, Potassium Chloride, Taurine, Choline, Chloride, Yucca Schidigera Extract, L-ascorbyl-2-polyphosphate (Source Of Vitamin C), Iron Amino Acid Chelate, Zinc Amino Acid Chelate, Vitamin E Supplement, Dl-methionine, L-carnitine, Thiamine Mononitrate, Copper Amino Acid Chelate, Manganese Amino Acid Chelate, Sodium Selenite, Niacin Supplement, D-calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Folic Acid

Check PetGuard Canned Cat Food Weight Management for Cats Turkey and Barley -- 3 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

PetGuard Canned Cat Food Weight Management for Cats Turkey and Barley -- 3 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Poultry · Can

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
Soft