Is Petit Jean Arkansas Style Sausage, 14 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork hearts
  • pork
  • potassium lactate

pork hearts

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Pork Hearts, Water, Up To 2% Of The Following: Modified Oat Product, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Lactate, Spices, Flavorings, Garlic, Sodium Diacetate, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Petit Jean Arkansas Style Sausage, 14 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Petit Jean Arkansas Style Sausage, 14 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingSandwichSnacking