Is Petit Jean Arkansas Style Sausage, 14 Oz. Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • up to 2% of the following: modified oat product

up to 2% of the following: modified oat product

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Pork Hearts, Water, Up To 2% Of The Following: Modified Oat Product, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Lactate, Spices, Flavorings, Garlic, Sodium Diacetate, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Petit Jean Arkansas Style Sausage, 14 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Petit Jean Arkansas Style Sausage, 14 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingSandwichSnacking