Is Petit Jean Meats Mock Chicken Loaf, Deli Sliced Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Beef, Bacon (Cured With: Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sodium Erythorbate, Flavorings, Sodium Nitrite), Modified Oat Product, Corn Syrup Solids, Up To 2% Or The Following: Potassium Lactate, Salt, Flavorings, Pork Broth, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Petit Jean Meats Mock Chicken Loaf, Deli Sliced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Petit Jean Meats Mock Chicken Loaf, Deli Sliced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Where to buy
Petit Jean Meats Mock Chicken Loaf, Deli Sliced is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


