Is Petit Jean Meats Smoked Cheddar, 8oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milkfat
- cheddar cheese
- enzyme modified cheese
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese, Water, Milkfat, Sodium, Phosphate, Enzyme Modified Cheese, Salt, Sorbic Acid, Colored With Annatto Color, Natural Smoked Flavo
Check Petit Jean Meats Smoked Cheddar, 8oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Petit Jean Meats Smoked Cheddar, 8oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Nabisco Easy Cheese Pasturized Cheese Snack Cheddar 8oz Can
Johnsonville Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
Johnsonville Beddar with Cheddar Smoked Sausages Party Pack 12 Count, 28 oz
Rondele President Authentic Pub Cheese Sharp Cheddar Spreadable Cheese - 8oz
Where to buy
Petit Jean Meats Smoked Cheddar, 8oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


