Is PETITE DICED TOMATOES WITH GREEN CHILIES, GREEN CHILIES Vegetarian?

Description
Small, diced pieces with mild heat provide a tangy, slightly spicy flavor and a soft, juicy texture. Commonly stirred into salsas, stews, tacos, casseroles, and dips for quick everyday brightness. Many reviewers often praise convenience and consistent size, while noting variable heat level and occasional excess liquid in some cans.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, diced pieces with mild heat provide a tangy, slightly spicy flavor and a soft, juicy texture. Commonly stirred into salsas, stews, tacos, casseroles, and dips for quick everyday brightness. Many reviewers often praise convenience and consistent size, while noting variable heat level and occasional excess liquid in some cans.
Ingredients
TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CHOPPED GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, SALT, VINEGAR, SPICES, CILANTRO, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID.
Check PETITE DICED TOMATOES WITH GREEN CHILIES, GREEN CHILIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PETITE DICED TOMATOES WITH GREEN CHILIES, GREEN CHILIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
About this product
Sauce · Can


