Is Petite Soup THAI COCONUT CHICKEN Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken
  • natural flavour

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken
natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable stock (water, onions, carrots, red peppers, spices), Lentils, Sweet potatoes, Creamed coconut, Whole grain rice, Chicken, Olive oil, Concentrated juice (grape, lemon, lime), Tomato puree, Natural flavour, Red curry paste, Chicken fat, Ginger, Mushroom protein, Sea salt, Rice vinegar, Onion powder, Garlic, Lemongrass, Yeast extract.

Check Petite Soup THAI COCONUT CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup

Commonly used for
Soup
Vegetarian? Petite Soup THAI COCONUT CHICKEN | Spoonful