Is Petits Filous Kids Strawberry & Apricot Yoghurt Pots 6 x 47g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk mineral concentrate
  • milk
  • vitamin d
  • natural flavourings

milk mineral concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
vitamin d
natural flavourings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apricot: Fromage Frais (Milk), Sugar 6%, Apricot Purée from Concentrate 5%, Carrot Juice from Concentrate, Pumpkin Juice from Concentrate, Maize Starch, Natural Flavourings (Milk), Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Vitamin D, Vitamin B6, Strawberry: Fromage Frais (Milk), Water, Sugar 6.2%, Strawberry Purée from Concentrate 5%, Carrot Juice from Concentrate, Maize Starch, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Natural Flavourings, Milk Mineral Concentrate, Vitamin D, Vitamin B6

Check Petits Filous Kids Strawberry & Apricot Yoghurt Pots 6 x 47g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Petits Filous Kids Strawberry & Apricot Yoghurt Pots 6 x 47g is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go