Is PETITS PAINS, KOUIGN - AMANN, SWEET BUTTERY PASTRY, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- milk
- xanthan gum
- unsalted butter
- unsweetened chocolate
- semi-sweet chocolate
- +2 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED MALTED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, DRY BUTTER, SUGAR, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), MILK, EGGS, UNSALTED BUTTER, YEAST, SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONER (WHEAT GLUTEN, XANTHAN GUM, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES)
Check PETITS PAINS, KOUIGN - AMANN, SWEET BUTTERY PASTRY, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PETITS PAINS, KOUIGN - AMANN, SWEET BUTTERY PASTRY, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Simple Mills Sweet Thins Chocolate Brownie
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
Ghirardelli Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, Chocolate Chips for Baking
About this product
Bread · Piece


