Is Pf Snacks Pub Mix, Pub Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bulgur wheat
  • wheat flour
  • sesame sticks enriched wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • spices & herbs onion natural flavoring

bulgur wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, WATER, DRY HONEY COATING |SUGAR, HONEY, MALTODEXTRIN AANTHAN GUM, SALT, CALCIUM STEARATE (ANTI-CAKING, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE!, PEANUT OIL, SUGAR, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM GUM ARABIC, SALT), SESAME STICKS ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (UNBLEACHED MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS., BULGUR WHEAT, WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON [REDUCED IRON]. THIAMINE SALT, BEET POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR]). HOT CAJUN CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, CAJUN SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SPICES & HERBS ONION NATURAL FLAVORING, GREEN PEPPER POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, POWDER), CORNSTARCH MODIFIED]). SALTED CORN CHIPS WITH FLAX SEEDS (YELLOW CORN MASA, FLAX SEEDS. SOYBEAN OIL, SALT).

Check Pf Snacks Pub Mix, Pub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltySpicyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go