Is PhD Diet Plant High Protein Lean Matrix Belgian Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
High Protein Powder with Sweetener. Pea Protein, Soy Protein, Flavoring, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Conjugated Linoleic Acid, L-Carnitine, Green Tea Extract, Sodium Chloride. Lactospore™ (Bacillus Coagulans), Stabilizer (Xanthan Gum), Sweetener (Sucralose). May also contain cereals containing gluten, milk, nuts, and peanuts.
Check PhD Diet Plant High Protein Lean Matrix Belgian Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PhD Diet Plant High Protein Lean Matrix Belgian Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Aloha Organic Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, Plant Based Protein
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Core Power Milk Shake, High Protein, Elite, Chocolate, 14 Fl Oz (414 Ml)
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 21g Protein, 2.0lb, 32.0oz
About this product
Supplement · Powder


