Is PhD Diet Whey Protein Powder Belgian Chocolate 1kg Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PhD Premium Protein Blend (75%) [Whey Protein Concentrate ( Milk ) (contains Emulsifier: Lecithins), Soya Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Waxy Barley Flour, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Golden Brown Flaxseed Powder, Stabilisers (Acacia Gum, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Flavourings, Conjugated Linoleic Acid Powder (Safflower Oil) ( Milk ), Acetyl-L-Carnitine, Green Tea Extract (Camellia Sinensis), Sodium Chloride, Sweetener (Sucralose)

Check PhD Diet Whey Protein Powder Belgian Chocolate 1kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PhD Diet Whey Protein Powder Belgian Chocolate 1kg is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieMeal Prep