Is PhD Diet Whey Protein Powder Vanilla Crème 1kg Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein
  • of which 80% is micellar casein
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk protein
of which 80% is micellar casein
milk protein concentrate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PhD Premium Protein Blend (80%) [Whey Protein Concentrate ( Milk ) (contains Emulsifier; Lecithins), Soya Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Concentrate], Waxy Barley Flour, Golden Brown Flaxseed Powder, Stabilisers (Acacia Gum, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Flavourings, Conjugated Linoleic Acid Powder (Safflower Oil) ( Milk ), Acetyl-L-Carnitine, Green Tea Extract (Camellia sinensis), Sweetener (Sucralose)

Check PhD Diet Whey Protein Powder Vanilla Crème 1kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PhD Diet Whey Protein Powder Vanilla Crème 1kg is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieOn The Go