Is PhD Nutrition Smart Energy Bar Choc Peanut Butter Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- condensed milk
- whole milk powder
- milk protein
- natural vanilla flavour
- glycerol
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- humectant
- +1 more
condensed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend [Milk Protein, Collagen Hydrolysate, Soya Protein Isolate], Caramel Layer [Sweetener (Maltitol), Condensed Milk, Cocoa Butter, Water, Humectant (Sorbitol), Emulsifier (Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Flavourings, Salt, Colour (Plain Caramel)], Sweetener (Maltitol), Soya Crispies [Soya Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Barley Malt Extract (Gluten), Salt], Cocoa Butter, Humectant (Glycerol), Whole Milk Powder, Water, Cocoa Mass, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powder, Flavourings, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Sunflower Oil, Natural Vanilla Flavour. For allergens please see ingredients in bold.
Check PhD Nutrition Smart Energy Bar Choc Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PhD Nutrition Smart Energy Bar Choc Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
PhD Nutrition Smart Energy Bar Choc Peanut Butter is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


