Is PhD Nutrition Smart Energy Bar Choc Peanut Butter Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- condensed milk
- whole milk powder
- milk protein
condensed milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend [Milk Protein, Collagen Hydrolysate, Soya Protein Isolate], Caramel Layer [Sweetener (Maltitol), Condensed Milk, Cocoa Butter, Water, Humectant (Sorbitol), Emulsifier (Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Flavourings, Salt, Colour (Plain Caramel)], Sweetener (Maltitol), Soya Crispies [Soya Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Barley Malt Extract (Gluten), Salt], Cocoa Butter, Humectant (Glycerol), Whole Milk Powder, Water, Cocoa Mass, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powder, Flavourings, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Sunflower Oil, Natural Vanilla Flavour. For allergens please see ingredients in bold.
Check PhD Nutrition Smart Energy Bar Choc Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PhD Nutrition Smart Energy Bar Choc Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
PhD Nutrition Smart Energy Bar Choc Peanut Butter is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


