Is PhD Nutrition Smart Energy Bar Cookies & Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural vanilla flavour
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • +1 more

natural vanilla flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend [Milk Protein, Collagen Hydrolysate, Soya Protein Isolate], Caramel Layer [Sweetener (Maltitol), Condensed Milk, Cocoa Butter, Water, Humectant (Sorbitol), Emulsifier (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavourings (Milk), Salt, Colour (Plain Caramel)], Sweetener (Maltitol), Soya Crispies [Soya Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Barley Malt Extract (Gluten), Salt], Cocoa Butter, Humectant (Glycerol), Whole Milk Powder, Water, Cocoa Mass, Coconut Oil, Flavourings (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavour, 31% Milk Chocolate Coating

Check PhD Nutrition Smart Energy Bar Cookies & Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PhD Nutrition Smart Energy Bar Cookies & Cream is available at 3 retailers

TescoOcadoAppyshop

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast