Is PhD Nutrition Strawberry Delight Diet Whey Powder Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein
  • of which 80% is micellar casein
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PhD Premium Protein Blend [Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Milk Protein Concentrate (of which 80% is Micellar Casein), Soya Protein Isolate], Waxy Barley Flour, Golden Brown Flaxseed Powder, Flavouring, Stabilisers (Acacia Gum, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Conjugated Linoleic Acid Powder [Safflower Oil (Rich in Linoleic Acid), Milk Protein, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Vitamin E], Acetyl-L-Carnitine, Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Colour (Beetroot Red), Green Tea Extract, Sodium Chloride, Sweetener (Sucralose)

Check PhD Nutrition Strawberry Delight Diet Whey Powder against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PhD Nutrition Strawberry Delight Diet Whey Powder is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBreakfastMeal Prep