Is PhD Smart Bar High Protein Bar Birthday Cake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- condensed milk
- whole milk powder
- milk protein
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend [Milk Protein, Collagen Hydrolysate, Soya Protein], Raspberry Flavoured Caramel Layer [Sweetener (Maltitol), Condensed Milk, Cocoa Butter, Acid (Citric Acid), Humectant (Sorbitol), Emulsifier (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Natural Flavouring, Salt, Natural Raspberry Flavour, Flavouring, Colour (Carmine)], Sweeteners (Maltitols, Sucralose), Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Soya Crispies (7.8%) (Soya Protein, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa Powder), Whole Milk Powder, Humectant (Glycerol), Rainbow Sprinkles with Sweetener (4.7%) [Sweetener (Xylitol), Corn Starch, Colouring Food (Concentrate of Apple, Black Currant, Radish, Safflower, Spirulina, Lemon), Thickener (Arabic Gum), Beetroot Concentrate, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax)], Coconut Oil, Flavourings, Freeze-Dried Raspberries, Natural Flavouring, Salt, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Bulking Agent (Microcrystalline Cellulose), Sunflower Oil, Natural Bourbon Vanilla Flavouring, 30% White Chocolate Coating For allergens see ingredients in bold
Check PhD Smart Bar High Protein Bar Birthday Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PhD Smart Bar High Protein Bar Birthday Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Where to buy
PhD Smart Bar High Protein Bar Birthday Cake is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


