Is PhD Smart Bar High Protein Bar Birthday Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • condensed milk
  • whole milk powder
  • 30% white chocolate coating for allergens see in bold
  • milk protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend [Milk Protein, Collagen Hydrolysate, Soya Protein], Raspberry Flavoured Caramel Layer [Sweetener (Maltitol), Condensed Milk, Cocoa Butter, Acid (Citric Acid), Humectant (Sorbitol), Emulsifier (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Natural Flavouring, Salt, Natural Raspberry Flavour, Flavouring, Colour (Carmine)], Sweeteners (Maltitols, Sucralose), Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Soya Crispies (7.8%) (Soya Protein, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa Powder), Whole Milk Powder, Humectant (Glycerol), Rainbow Sprinkles with Sweetener (4.7%) [Sweetener (Xylitol), Corn Starch, Colouring Food (Concentrate of Apple, Black Currant, Radish, Safflower, Spirulina, Lemon), Thickener (Arabic Gum), Beetroot Concentrate, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax)], Coconut Oil, Flavourings, Freeze-Dried Raspberries, Natural Flavouring, Salt, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Bulking Agent (Microcrystalline Cellulose), Sunflower Oil, Natural Bourbon Vanilla Flavouring, 30% White Chocolate Coating For allergens see ingredients in bold

Check PhD Smart Bar High Protein Bar Birthday Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PhD Smart Bar High Protein Bar Birthday Cake is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaAppyshop

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaFruityRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast