Is PhD Smart Bar High Protein Low Sugar Bar Dark Choc Raspberry Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- condensed milk
- milk
- milk protein
condensed milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend [milk Protein, Collagen Hydrolysate, Soya Protein Isolate], Raspberry Flavoured Caramel Layer [sweetener (maltitol), Condensed Milk, Cocoa Butter, Water, Acidifying Agent (citric Acid), Humectant (sorbitol), Flavourings, Emulsifier (mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Salt, Colour (carmine)], Cocoa Mass, Sweetener (maltitol), Cocoa Soya Crispies [soya Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa Powder], Humectant (glycerol), Water, Cocoa Butter, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powder, Flavourings, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Natural Bourbon Vanilla Flavour. 31% Dark Chocolate Coating. Contains Milk, Soya. May Also Contain Nuts, Eggs, Peanuts And Cereals Containing Gluten.
Check PhD Smart Bar High Protein Low Sugar Bar Dark Choc Raspberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PhD Smart Bar High Protein Low Sugar Bar Dark Choc Raspberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


