Is PhD Smart Plant Dark Choc Brownie Bar Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts and 1 ingredient contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • almond paste
  • coconut oil

almond paste

Dietitian note

Marzipan is made from almonds, which are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

coconut oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicory Root Fibre, Pea Protein Isolate, Dairy Free Dark Chocolate Couverture, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Cocoa Solids 50% Minimum), Soya Crispies, Soya Protein Isolate, Cocoa, Tapioca Starch, Almond Paste, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Cacao Powder, Coconut Oil, Cacao Nibs, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine (Rapeseed)), Natural Flavouring, Green Tea Extract, Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides)

Check PhD Smart Plant Dark Choc Brownie Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PhD Smart Plant Dark Choc Brownie Bar is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Tree Nut Free? PhD Smart Plant Dark Choc Brownie Bar | Spoonful